ELICOS Sector, ELICOS Temporary Visa, Subclass 570

You can no longer apply on subclass 570. It is closed for new applications from 1st July 2016. To extend your stay in Australia, you can apply for a student visa (subclass 500).
Schools Temporary Visa

About Subclass 570

ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students) temporary visa is issued to overseas students who aspire to study English in any approved school in Australia. This visa entitles an immigrant student to only study English and is often a supplement to studying a main course. In case your ELICOS program is a pre-condition to taking up a main course, then an appropriate visa is to be procured. It is important to note that Student Visa Subclass 570 is only effective after you have opted for and issued immigration for a full-time study program.

Student immigrants to Australia empowered by Subclass 570 visa are entitled to take up English courses leading to certificates I, II, III and IV. They are also allowed to follow courses that are not-rewarded by formal Australian degrees, diplomas, or certificates. First time students to this country, students applying for subsequent visas, and students willing to join a family member already in Australia on a student visa are typical applicants of Australia student visa subclass 570.

Powers of this Visa

This visa entitles you to:

  • Take up an academic program in this country
  • Work forty hours a fortnight when study session is on and for unlimited hours during session
    breaks while in Australia with a student visa
  • Take dependent family members who are eligible to this nation
  • Allows these eligible and dependent family members to work for forty hours a fortnight as
    long as you continue your studies in Australia. Exceptions are made if primary applicant
    undergoes Masters or Doctoral programs
  • Allows your partner or dependent to undertake study courses not extending beyond three
    months

You must abide by Australian territorial and state laws while in studying in this country. In case you are
under 15 years of age and travelled to this country on students visa you are not allowed to take up any job.
It may be noted that in the event your partner or dependent plans of taking up a study program, a separate
visa application is essential.

Subclass 570 Australia student visa entitles you to stay in this country for the entire course length. You may enter this country a number of times empowered with this visa. Dependent family members cannot stay beyond the expiry of validity of your immigration order.

More Details PLEASE CALL RIGHT NOW +91-79-6682 6682 +91-265-2254184/85 +91-26 9222 9229 +91-44 4912 3000 +91-98-6677-7331 9851217826 +971 582233519
Get guidance in right pathway about complex Immigration situation = Registered Migration Agent
PLEASE CALL RIGHT NOW

+91-79-6682 6682