General Skilled Migration (GSM), Skilled Independent, 189 Visa

australia skilled visa

About Subclass 189

Australian Immigration and Citizenship Department provides GSM (General Skilled Migration) Visa under Skilled Independent category for workers and professionals who fail to get sponsorship of an Australian employer, family member, or territorial/ state/ commonwealth government. Subclass 189 GSM Visa allows you to work and settle in this country on a permanent basis. Applicants empowered with this visa are able to reside and take up jobs with complete rights as per standing Australian laws. An applicant may include specified family members while applying for this Australian visa type.

Application for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa

As this visa category is only invitational you must wait for a formal invitation before applying. On receiving an invitation you get 60 days for making an online application. This formal invitation explains the application process to be followed. Online applications may be made while in Australia or outside. Invitations sent are based on your intents of interest sent earlier. There must be complete conformity between your letter of intent and application with supporting evidence. In the event, you fail to apply for a Subclass 189 visa even after two invitations your intent letter is liable to be removed from the list of prospective invitees published by Australian Immigration and Citizenship Department.

Applications must be made online together with an application fee payable by debit/ credit cards. Such online applications are made through SkillSelect. In case there are dependent applicants over 18 years of age and having less than requisite English knowledge a secondary fee is charged. While applying, you must necessarily abide by 'Australian Values Statement'.

Your application is to be substantiated with documentary evidence and must be in compliance to your letter of intent. A document checklist is provided to help you in this regard. Documents in any other language apart from English must be accompanied by a translated version accredited by NAATI (National Accreditation Authority for Translations and Interpreters) or similar such organizations. Supporting documents are needed to scanned and submitted together with your online application.

Secondary applicants may include your partner, your dependent child or relative, and your partner's dependent child or relative.

It is important that this application be made in a proper manner so that visa processing is smooth. At Aussizz our professionals ensure accurate completion of online applications. An accurately filled in application when accompanied with appropriate visa fees are assessed and processed faster. On receipt of an application, Immigration Department of Australia assigns a case officer who acts as a mediator and the single point of contact for an applicant.

More Details PLEASE CALL RIGHT NOW +91-79-6682 6682 +91-265-2254184/85 +91-26 9222 9229 +91-44 4912 3000 +91-98-6677-7331 9851217826 +971 582233519
Get guidance in right pathway about complex Immigration situation = Registered Migration Agent
PLEASE CALL RIGHT NOW

+91-79-6682 6682