General Skilled Migration Visa (GSM), Australia GSM

student visa

About GSM Visa

GSM (General Skilled Migration) visa is specifically issued to individuals with special skills and willing to settle in Australia. Aussizz being a one window facilitator in Australian immigration services provides consultation, assessment and visa services for GSM category. This visa is applicable for individuals who are able to get sponsorship of an Australian employer.



Under provisions of Australian GSM visa program skilled professionals, workers, or migrants might use their expertise, qualification, and experience to migrate and settle in this country. It is mandatory for an immigrant to go through a Skill Select program involving two steps, namely, submission of an EOI (Expression of Interest), and actual visa application. Your application for skilled visas for Australia in subject to test score obtained in this Skill Select program. Apart from required skill and experience, relevant knowledge of English is an important parameter in determining your eligibility for obtaining Australian skilled visa.

Australian visas issued under this category include:

  • Skilled Independent visa – subclass 189
  • Skilled Regional sponsored visa – subclass 489
  • Skilled Nominated visa – subclass 190
  • Temporary Business Long Stay Work Visa – subclass 457
  • Employer Nomination Scheme Visa

Skilled Independent Visa

This skilled visa is meant for immigrants planning to settle in Australia permanently. You need to attain a score of at least 60 in SkillSelect program to be eligible for this Australian visa subclass 189. Applicants need to be less than 50 years of age and must possess enough skill as required by their profession of choice. This chosen profession must have a mention in Australia's SOL (skilled occupation list). Candidates opting for this visa class need not have an Australian sponsor.

Skilled Nominated Visa

This immigration visa subclass 190 is also for applicants desirous of settling in this county permanently. Candidates need not have obtained the requisite marks of 60 for applying for this visa. However, sponsorship by a state government or territorial government authority is mandatory for this visa class. Applicants must also be below 50 years of age and demonstrate required skill for the job applied for.

Regional Sponsored Visa

This is a provisional visa for a period of two years for immigrants fulfilling the necessary professional pre-requisites for a job but is unable to secure 60 marks in SkillSelect test. Applicant must be sponsored by an eligible relative residing in Australia or be nominated by territorial or state government. 50 years is the upper age limit of this class of applicants.

Employer Nomination Scheme

Under this scheme Australian employers might sponsor skilled professionals to immigrate and settle in this country. Even regional employers are able to sponsor skilled personnel for any their respective regions.

 

Temporary Business Long Stay Business Visa

This type, popularly termed 'Subclass 457' is issued for a limited period up to four years. Candidates applying for this subcategory must be sponsored by an Australian employer. This temporary work visa is the most popular way of immigrating to this country.

At Aussizz we conduct thorough counselling and assessment for understanding your specific visa type.

More Details PLEASE CALL RIGHT NOW +91-79-6682 6682 +91-265-2254184/85 +91-26 9222 9229 +91-44 4912 3000 +91-98-6677-7331 9851217826 +971 582233519
Get guidance in right pathway about complex Immigration situation = Registered Migration Agent
PLEASE CALL RIGHT NOW

+91-79-6682 6682